visa.travel VeriSign

Privacy Statement

VISALINK is committed to the protection of your personal information. VISALINK'S Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) ) and on company policies to protect personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

There are further special provisions that apply to the collection of some personal information that is known as sensitive information. This includes information about a persons' race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history.

VISALINK collects personal information that relates to your visa requirements as required by specific Consulates / Embassies and High Commissions.

The kinds of personal information we collect and store will depend on what type of visa you apply for. However, it may include (amongst other things):

  • personal information you give us when you make a visa inquiry or place a lodgement. This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card details, passport details, intended travel dates, place of departure, intended destination and whether you are an adult or a child.
  • communications between you and us
  • transactional information about your use of our services

Personal information we collect from you will be disclosed:

  • to the relevant Consulate / Embassy or High Commission in order to obtain a visa.
  • Third parties who assist us with the issuance of visas.
  • Interstate VISALINK offices who assist us with the issuance of visas.

VISALINK will limit the collection and use of customer information in accordance with the National Privacy Principals issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

VISALINK will always maintain control over the confidentiality of our customer information. However, we cannot be held responsible for information retained by relevant Consulates / Embassies or High Commissions.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact us at the address below.

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If we do so, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our website (mentioned above) so that you will always be aware of how we manage your personal information.

Further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information.

Privacy Officer Contact Details

The Privacy Officer
VISALINK
Locked Bag 4025
South Melbourne VIC 3205